View Full Version : Legislative Bills
[…] Cattle King Packing Co., 793 F.2d 232, 237-38 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 107 S. Ct. 573 (1986) (upholding convictions for violations of Federal Meat Inspection Act, with intent to defraud,[FN3] where defendants attempted to avoid inspection of spoiled meat by federal inspectors).
FN3. The Federal Meat Inspection Act makes any violation a misdemeanor and, modeled on the FDC Act, provides for enhanced felony punishment "if such violation involves intent to defraud." 21 U.S.C. § 676(a).
FN4. 18 U.S.C. § 472 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, passes ... any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."
There is simply no authority for any contrary interpretation of § 333(a)(2).
FRAUD ON THE CONSUMER