Snip it of the case below
[…] The relevant facts are few and undisputed. In May 2007, petitioner applied to renew her expired concealed handgun license. The criteria for renewal of a concealed handgun license are, with the exception of submitting fingerprints and character references, the same as those for issuance of the license in the first instance under ORS 166.291. ORS 166.295(1)(a) ("A concealed handgun license is renewable by repeating the procedures set out in ORS 166.291 and 166.292, except for the requirement to submit fingerprints and provide character references."). ORS 166.291, in turn, provides that the sheriff of a county, "upon a person's application for an Oregon concealed handgun license, [and] upon receipt of the appropriate fees and after compliance with the procedures set out in this section, shall issue the person a concealed handgun license" if the person meets certain enumerated criteria.(2) (Emphasis added.)