Activity Stream
[…] You are correct from section (b) and further noted sections down,this is the legal requirements...but, for those in section (a) this requirement was "specifically" left out, so these qualifying conditions don't need to have "failed" standard treatments...the mmj is used with/in conjunction with the standard treatments and meds used in the standard treatment(s) of the conditions...

    Tis all I was pointing out KW420.:thumbsup:

  2.     
    #52
    Senior Member

    WA State Card Renew

    Quote Originally Posted by cannasense
    RCW 69.51A.030 states:

    A physician licensed under chapter 18.71 or 18.57 RCW shall be excepted from the state's criminal laws and shall not be penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, for:

    (1) Advising a qualifying patient about the risks and benefits of medical use of marijuana or that the qualifying patient may benefit from the medical use of marijuana where such use is within a professional standard of care or in the individual physician's medical judgment; or

    (2) Providing a qualifying patient with valid documentation, based upon the physician's assessment of the qualifying patient's medical history and current medical condition, that the medical use of marijuana may benefit a particular qualifying patient.