View Full Version : Why there can't be a 1yr. expiration date in Wa. St.
[…] Mr. Enloe urges that the statute is unconstitutional on its [*167] face because it does not require an intent to defraud, i.e., a criminal intent; instead, the statute only requires proof defendant intentionally failed to pay within the stated period of time.

[**522] RCW 20.01 is entitled "Agricultural [***3] Products -- Commission Merchants, Dealers, Brokers, Buyers, Agents". It provides for regulation, including licensing and inspection, of transactions in agricultural products. Former RCW 20.01.460(2)(d) provides:

Any commission merchant, dealer, or cash buyer, or any person assuming or attempting to act as a commission merchant, dealer, or cash buyer without a license is guilty of a class C felony who:

. . .

(d) Intentionally fails to pay for agricultural products valued at more than two hundred fifty dollars within the time and in the manner required by this chapter . . .

The disputed language in (d) was added in 1982. Laws of 1982, ch. 20, § 4, p. 129.