View Full Version : Size of plants allowed
[…] The term production includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance. Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.101(u). When read in light of the plain meaning and general purpose of the statute, it is evident the legislature intends that "manufacture" may be accomplished either directly, or, in the alternative, indirectly or independently by extraction and/or synthesis. Substituting the terms cultivating, growing, or harvesting for "production" in Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.101(m) makes it clear that the phrase "either directly or indirectly by extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis" is an alternative way of manufacturing. One does not cultivate, grow or harvest marijuana "directly or indirectly by extraction."
Criminal Law & Procedure > Criminal Offenses > Controlled Substances > Delivery, Distribution & Sale > Elements