View Full Version : The Timber Trespass statutes cover medical marijuana
[…] damages for the loss of their trees and shrubs, and damages for their

emotional distress. There is nothing in the history of the timber trespass

statute to suggest it subsumes all other causes of action that may exist in

conjunction with a timber trespass. A hundred-year succession of

Washington cases supports damages for emotional distress arising from

intentional torts such as trespass generally. Emotional distress damages

may be recovered for intentional interference with property interests

specifically. We hold emotional distress damages, if proved, may be

recovered under RCW 64.12.030. We affirm the Court of Appeals and the

trial court's judgment on the verdict of the jury.



WE CONCUR:



1 RCW 64.12.030 provides:



Injury to or removing trees, etc. -- Damages



Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or

carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on

the street or highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city

lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any

village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof,

without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or

city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if

judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the

amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.

2 RCW 64.12.040 provides:



Mitigating circumstances -- Damages



If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was

casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe

that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, or that of