View Full Version : The Timber Trespass statutes cover medical marijuana
[…] carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on

the street or highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city

lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any

village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof,

without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or

city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if

judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the

amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.

2 RCW 64.12.040 provides:



Mitigating circumstances -- Damages



If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was

casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe

that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, or that of

the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that

such tree or timber was taken from unenclosed woodlands, for the purpose of

repairing any public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it,

judgment shall only be given for single damages.

3 Although counsel for the homeowners suggested in oral argument that the

emotional distress damages award should have been trebled, we do not reach

that issue as the homeowners did not seek cross-review on that issue in the