View Full Version : Most recent MMJ cases in Washington-posted in sections
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 103. Based on this and the other jury instructions, the jury found Soper guilty on both counts. The trial court then sentenced Soper to 60 days in jail. Soper timely appealed.
ANALYSIS
I. Statutory Overview
P9 HN1Go to this Headnote in the case. Codified at chapter 69.51A RCW, the Act ensures that "[q]ualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses who, in the judgment of their physicians, would benefit from the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found guilty of a crime under state law for their possession and limited use of marijuana." RCW 69.51A.005. 4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 The Act also ensures that "[p]ersons who act as primary caregivers to such patients shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for assisting with the medical use of marijuana." RCW 69.51A.005, .010(2), .040(4).