View Full Version : Most recent MMJ cases in Washington-posted in sections
[…] City of Tacoma, 105 Wn.2d 873, 876, 718 P.2d 801 (1986)). [***15] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err when it precluded McCarty from presenting the Act's ??qualified primary caregiver? defense.
II. Presence or in Vicinity of Medical Marijuana
WA(5)[5] ¶19 In her supplemental brief, McCarty argues that she was/is also entitled to raise an affirmative defense under HN7Go to this Headnote in the case.RCW 69.51A.050(2), which prohibits the State from prosecuting her based solely on her being present in the vicinity of medical marijuana. We agree.
¶20 RCW 69.51A.050(2) provides:
HN8Go to this Headnote in the case.No person shall be prosecuted for constructive possession, conspiracy, or any other criminal offense solely for being in the presence or vicinity of medical marijuana or its use as authorized by this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) When the trial court ruled that Otis and McCarty could not present a medical marijuana defense, the parties tried the case to the bench based on stipulated police reports; consequently, the record is not fully developed.