View Full Version : Most recent MMJ cases in Washington-posted in sections
[…] Majority at 689-90. In adopting this definition, the court rejects Ms. Tracy's argument that the term "licensed under chapter 18.71" should be interpreted broadly, and as understood by the voters, to include doctors with Washington state licenses and also physicians validly licensed to practice medicine by other states and thus exempted from the licensing requirements of chapter 18.71 RCW. See RCW 18.71.030(6). 11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11 RCW 18.71.030 provides, in relevant part:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to or interfere in any way with the practice of religion or any kind of treatment by prayer; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to prohibit:
. . . .
(6) The practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed by another state or territory in which he or she resides, provided that such practitioner shall not open an office or appoint a place of meeting patients or receiving calls within this state . . . .