GoddessHerb
[…] Under the statute, the Attorney General could not put marijuana into schedule I if marijuana had any accepted medical use." Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Cooperative, 532 U.S. at 492. 9.
In Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1 (2005) the U.S. Supreme Court noted that Congress put marijuana in Schedule I. Schedule I is only the "initial" schedule for marijuana, requires the DEA to "add to", "transfer between", or "remove" substances from the schedules as necessary.
See 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (". . . Initial schedules of controlled substances Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall, unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title, consist of the following drugs or other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated: Revised schedules are published in the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1308 of Title 21, Food and Drugs."). 10. Since 1996 when California recognized "accepted medical use", other States have made the same determination that marijuana has "accepted medical use". Twelve States currently have