GoddessHerb
[…] To be placed, or to remain, in Schedule 1, a substance must meet all the requirement's of 21 U.S.C §§ 812(b)(1)(A)-(C), i.e., the substance "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States", "has a high potential for abuse," and has "a lack of accepted safety for use . . . under medical supervision."
United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Cooperative, 532 U.S. 483, 492 (2001). 21 U.S.C §§ 812(b)(1)(A)-(C), and 21 CFR §1308.11, are further legally controlled and limited by the Controlled Substances Act and its preemption provision. 21 U.S.C. § 903 indicates that, absent a positive conflict, none of the CSA's provisions should be "construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates � to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State." 21 U.S.C. § 903.
Cf. Gonzales v.