GoddessHerb
[…] Based upon marijuana's current "accepted medical use in the United States", the Controlled Substance's Act's preemption provision as contained in 21 U.S.C. 903 precludes the Drug Enforcement Administration from including marijuana in Schedule I. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11.
21 U.S.C. §§ 841 and 846 rely upon 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11 (regarding the placement of marijuana in Schedule I) as the implementing regulation. 21 U.S.C §§ 812(b)(1)(A)-(C) provide legal standards and limitations to placement of substances in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11, Schedule I.
To be placed, or to remain, in Schedule 1, a substance must meet all the requirement's of 21 U.S.C §§ 812(b)(1)(A)-(C), i.e., the substance "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States", "has a high potential for abuse," and has "a lack of accepted safety for use . . . under medical supervision."
United States v.